Canada Cup Bound!

ssc-colour-lg_0Congratulations to Ryan Dodyk and Jenna Merth who have qualified for Canada Cup #2 (Jan 3-5), the North American Championships (Jan 24-26), Canada Cup #3 (Jan 24-26), and Canada Cup #4 (March 13-16).  Jade Langenfurth has also met a time standard for Canada Cup #3 and will compete at this meet in Saskatoon.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Photos courtesy of Stephen Maunder

LT Meets & Canada Cup Standards

Long Track Canada Cup and North American Championship Standards

Canada Cup #2 Calgary:  January 3-5  (time standard)
North American Championships Calgary:  January 17-19 (time standard)
Canada Cup #3 Saskatoon:  January 24-26 (time standard)

High Performance Bulletin #168  (outlines meets and standards)
Time standards must be met between July 1, 2012 and meet entry date.
Skating times can be verified on Speed Skating Results

Canada Cup Time Standards

Other Meets:

AB Indoor LT Championships (Jan 10-12)  Calgary:  all age groups
SK LT Invitational (Jan 18-19) Saskatoon:  all age groups -more info to come when available
Canadian Age Class Long Track Championships (CALT) (Feb 8-9) Quebec City: qualify at AB Indoor LT Championships

FIre On Ice-X Sponsors

Thank you very much to the individuals, families and businesses who generously supported our skaters and our meet.

Silent Auction Sponsors:

Lloydminster Animal Hospital Kool Zone Refrigeration
Alberta Amateur Speed Skating Association All In Hauling
Red River Speed RMK Contracting
Servus Sports Centre Eco Dry Carpet Maintenance
Precision Well Servicing Meridian Surveys
Ashford Farms Prime Professional Management
Knight Law Office Home Hardware
Jaycees Pressure Testing Tim Hortons (Spencers)
JEM Maintain-A-Lot Tervita
Top Grade Construction Rona
 Burrell Family  Parr Family
 Conacher Family  Pollard Family
 Dodyk Family  Ruud Family
 Gustafson Family  St. Marie Family
 Hemsley Family  Stansfield Family
 Johnston Family  Stephens Family
 Jory Family  Svendsen Family
 Kirkpatrick Family  Vance Family
 Leasak Family  Williamson Family
 Locke Family  Yan/He Family
 Martens Family  Zerr Family

Race Sponsors:

Bar Engineering Percy’s Pizza – Turtleford
Lloydminster Animal Hospital Stuart Wright
Goodhand Law Office Norbury Oilfield Contracting
Clements and Smith Law Office Glencoe Development Inc
Century 21 Northern Blizzard
Wayside Dental Thoms Trucking Ltd