Talent Development Camp -Richmond, BC

The Talent Development Camp returns for 2014
Junior B athletes (2014-2015) meeting the selection criteria and returning athletes will be invited to attend.
Camp dates: July 14th-19th at the Richmond Olympic Oval

Full details including selection criteria for 2014 available this spring

Club Performance Camp at the Richmond Olympic Oval
For club skaters T2T and up, participating in a competitive stream
Camp dates: July 28th-August 1st at the Richmond Olympic Oval

Full details available this spring

David Morrison
Head Coach, Short Track Legacy Program
Regional Development Mentor

AB Indoor Open LT – 2014

imageIt was a huge weekend for our 17 skaters making the trek down to Calgary for the 2014 Alberta Indoor Open. Cookies and cake will be plentiful around the locker room with PB’s for every skater!

 

 

Some of the highlights include:

  • Sarah St. Marie posting PB’s in all four distances!
  • Ryan Dodyk crushing a 4 second PB in his 1500m and posting the second fastest 500m opener of the weekend (10.88s)
  • Brooke Jory 5th T2T11/12 girls
  • Kyra Williamson 6th T2T11/12 girls
  • Emma Stephens 8th in T2T13/14 girls
  • Kyla Norbury 12th in Div 3

Age Class results:

AB Indoor Long Track Results 2014
Open Results (OS Races)- Junior and T2T

AB Indoor LT Championships Jan 10-12

Good luck to the following members of the Border Blades who are travelling to Calgary to compete in the Alberta Indoor Long Track Championships this weekend. This competition involves developmentally appropriate distances that include scaled down longer distance races for younger skaters. The top skaters in each single year T2T age category will earn spots for the Canadian Age Class Long Track Championships (CALT) which is held in Quebec City (on the same weekend as AB Winter Games!). There is also an open Junior, Senior and Master ISU Olympic Style division that will race a 500m, 1000, 1500m, and 3000m.

Olympic Oval Webcam (works best in Internet Explorer)
Olympic Oval Competition Results (Olympic Style races only)  -will show order of skaters to follow on webcam and results when available

Spencer Stephens (Active Start)
Ashford Stephens (FUNdamentals)
Kyla Norbury (L2T)
Avery Stephens (T2T 11)
Shaye Holzinger (T2T 11)
Brooke Jory (T2T 12)
Kyra Williamson (T2T 11)
Calista Ehle (T2T 13)
Emma Stephens (T2T 13)
Lisa St. Marie (T2T 13)
Jade Langenfurth (T2T 14)
Paige Jory (T2T 14)
Rayel Green (Junior B)
Ryan Dodyk (Junior B)
Sarah St. Marie (Junior B)
Haley Leasak (Junior B)
Rachel Collins (Junior B)

FOI X Relay Pictures

Canada Cup #2

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Photos courtesy of Stephen Maunder

Congratulations to Ryan Dodyk and Jenna Merth who competed at the Canada Cup #2 meet in Calgary from January 3-5, 2014. Racing with the best Junior long track skaters in Canada, Ryan achieved personal bests in all 3 distances and Jenna achieved a personal best in one of hers. Next meet is the North American Championships on January 17-19 in Calgary.

#WeAreWinter Olympic Campaign

We Are Winter website -info and videos

The 17 athletes featured in “WE ARE WINTER” include:

Kaillie Humphries & Chelsea Valois, Bobsleigh (Calgary, AB & Zenon Park , SK);
Denny Morrison, Long Track Speed Skating (Fort St. John, BC);
Mark McMorris, Snowboard – Slopestyle (Regina, SK);
Mikaël Kingsbury, Freestyle Skiing – Moguls ( Deux-Montagnes, QC);
Roz Groenewoud, Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe (Calgary, AB);
Charles Hamelin, Short Track Speed Skating (Sainte-Julie, QC);
François Hamelin, Short Track Speed Skating (Sainte-Julie, QC);
Alex Bilodeau, Freestyle Skiing – Moguls (Rosemère, QC);
Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Freestyle Skiing – Moguls (Montreal, QC);
Marianne St-Gelais, Short Track Speed Skating (Saint-Félicien, QC);
Sarah Reid, Skeleton (Calgary, AB);
Noah Bowman, Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe (Calgary, AB);
Meagan Duhamel & Eric Radford, Figure Skating (Lively, ON & Balmertown, ON);
Alex Gough, Luge (Calgary, AB); and
Meaghan Mikkelson, Ice Hockey (St. Albert, AB).

We Are Winter information